36 visiting now: 11 France France flag 9 China China flag 8 USA USA flag 2 UK UK flag 2 Sweden Sweden flag 1 Croatia Croatia flag 1 Vietnam Vietnam flag 1 Germany Germany flag 1 Japan Japan flag

Kachnar Ornamental Tree Seeds Bauhinia Variegate - India

price: contact company for price

Shape:- peculiar

Size:- 0.5–1 cm,

Color: – greenish

Usage: –Germination (not for oil extraction)

Age: -Fresh(less than a year, good for germination

Origin: – India

Packing: -5, 10, 20, 25, 50 (P/P)

Availability: – Throughout the year

Details :

Common name: Orchid tree

Hindi Name : Bauhinia variegate

Botanical name: bauhinia

Family: Fabaceae

Bauhinia variegata is a species of flowering plant in the family Fabaceae, native to southeastern Asia, from southern China west to Pakistan and India. Common names include Orchid tree, Camel’s Foot Tree and Mountain-ebony. It is a small to medium-sized tree growing to 10–12 metres (33–39 ft) tall, deciduous in the dry season. This is a very popular ornamental tree in subtropical and tropical climates, grown for its scented flowers and also used as food item in Nepal.

Medicinal Uses

Acetone and methanol bark extracts of Bauhinia variegata has shown activity against some medically important bacterial strains. Kachnar is used to cure asthma and ulcers. The buds and roots are good for digestive problems.


Company Contact:


  • Phone: 07566100041

  • Address: Garha, jabalpur, India

  • Email: Email

Published date: February 12, 2014 -

  • Business Description: Founded in 2003, Greenfield Agro Forestry Products (GAFP) delivers seeds of plants falling under agricultural, forestry and medicinal species. Our aim is to provide these rarely available (for sale) seeds to customer easily at their place without any hustle independent of the place they live at, and regardless of the fact that they are bulk buyers or retail ones . To do so GAFP provides these seeds to not only Indian customers but also to its international customers at their homes and offices. GAFP has done this with honest and on time delivery to their national and international clients.

    GAFP, works from Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh, India. GAFP not only provide seeds but also provides support services to its customer in terms of information on How to sow seeds? and Whether a particular variety is suited for climatic and soil condition. Nourished by the gratitude of its benefactors and powered by the reach of local search and internet portals, this company has provided a wide variety of high quality seeds to everybody. Every single customer supports the entire greenery of world, and the greenery in return supports the balance of atmosphere.


    History

    The company was founded by Dr Kunji lal Soni, initially named Parvati Udyaniki in 2003. After five years of hard work the company was handed over to Kunal Soni in 2011 who renamed the company as Greenfield Agro Forestry Products. The company started its online trade in 2011, and went to international marketing in 2012.

Related listings



  • Vaividang Medicinal Seeds Embelia Ribes
    Vaividang Medicinal Seeds Embelia Ribes
    Agriculture - greenfield agro forestry products - India - February 12, 2014 - contact company for price

    Embelia ribes (vaividang) Scientific Name:- vaividang Shape:- Round Size:- 0.2 Color: – Usage: –Germination (not for oil extraction) Age: -Fresh(less than a year, good for germination Origin: – India Packing: -5, 10, 20, 25, 50 (P/P) Availability: – ...

  • Kaju Fruits Tree Seeds Anacardium Occidentale
    Kaju Fruits Tree Seeds Anacardium Occidentale
    Agriculture - greenfield agro forestry products - India - February 12, 2014 - contact company for price

    Kaju seeds Anacardium occidentale Scientific Name:- Anacardium occidentale Usage: –Germination (not for oil extraction) Age: -Fresh(less than a year, good for germination Origin: – India Packing: -5, 10, 20, 25, 50 (P/P) Availability: – Throughout th...

  • Safed Semal Medicinal Seeds Ceiba Pentandra
    Safed Semal Medicinal Seeds Ceiba Pentandra
    Agriculture - greenfield agro forestry products - India - February 12, 2014 - contact company for price

    Scientific Name:- Ceiba pentandra Shape:- Round Size:- 0.4-0.6 Color: -White Usage: –Germination (not for oil extraction) Age: -Fresh(less than a year, good for germination Origin: – India Packing: -5, 10, 20, 25, 50 (P/P) Availability: – Throughout ...



Safe Trade Tips

  • Ask for business references and check them
  • Use a payment method that offers better protection for all such as Letters of credit and verified professional escrow services. Avoid payments in advance such as money transfers
  • Verify their business via their local Chamber of Commerce
  • Search the internet using their website address, their business name, their phone and fax numbers, and their email addresses to see if you can find any feedback about them.
  • Get to know more about scams to avoid: Internet Crime Complaint Center - International Financial Scams
  • This site is never involved in any transaction, and does not handle payments, shipping, guarantee transactions, provide escrow services, or offer "buyer protection" or "seller certification"