15 visiting now: 7 USA USA flag 4 China China flag 1 Vietnam Vietnam flag 1 France France flag 1 Senegal Senegal flag 1 UK UK flag

Shikakai Medicinal Seeds Acacia Concinna - India

price: contact company for price

Shape:- straight,

Size:- 0.25 – 0.75 cm

Color: – Black

Usage: –Germination (not for oil extraction)

Age: -Fresh(less than a year, good for germination

Origin: – India

Packing: -5, 10, 20, 25, 50 (P/P)

Availability: – Throughout the year

Details :

Common name: Acacia, Shikkai

Hindi Name : :Kochi, Ritha, Banritha.

Botanical name: Acacia Concinna.

Family Mimosaceae.

Shikakai Acacia concinn

Acacia concinna has been used traditionally for hair care in the Indian Subcontinent since ancient times. It is one of the Ayurvedic medicinal plants. The fruit is known in India as shikakai “fruit for hair” in its use as a traditional shampoo. In order to prepare it the fruit pods, leaves and bark of the plant are dried, ground into a powder, then made into a paste. While this traditional shampoo does not produce the normal amount of lather that a sulfate-containing shampoo would, it is considered a good cleanser. It is mild, having a naturally low pH, and doesn’t strip hair of natural oils. Usually no conditioner is needed, for shikakai also acts as a detangler. An infusion of the leaves has been used in anti-dandruff preparations.

A. concinna extracts are used in natural shampoos or hair powders and the tree is now grown commercially in India and Far East Asia. The plant parts used for the dry powder or the extract are the bark, leaves or pods. The bark contains high levels of saponins, which are foaming agents found in several other plant species used as shampoos or soaps. Saponin-containing plants have a long history of use as mild cleaning agents. Saponins from the plant’s pods have been traditionally used as a detergent, and in Bengal for poisoning fish; they are documented to be potent marine toxins.


Company Contact:


  • Phone: 07566100041

  • Address: Garha, jabalpur, India

  • Email: Email

Published date: February 12, 2014 -

  • Business Description: Founded in 2003, Greenfield Agro Forestry Products (GAFP) delivers seeds of plants falling under agricultural, forestry and medicinal species. Our aim is to provide these rarely available (for sale) seeds to customer easily at their place without any hustle independent of the place they live at, and regardless of the fact that they are bulk buyers or retail ones . To do so GAFP provides these seeds to not only Indian customers but also to its international customers at their homes and offices. GAFP has done this with honest and on time delivery to their national and international clients.

    GAFP, works from Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh, India. GAFP not only provide seeds but also provides support services to its customer in terms of information on How to sow seeds? and Whether a particular variety is suited for climatic and soil condition. Nourished by the gratitude of its benefactors and powered by the reach of local search and internet portals, this company has provided a wide variety of high quality seeds to everybody. Every single customer supports the entire greenery of world, and the greenery in return supports the balance of atmosphere.


    History

    The company was founded by Dr Kunji lal Soni, initially named Parvati Udyaniki in 2003. After five years of hard work the company was handed over to Kunal Soni in 2011 who renamed the company as Greenfield Agro Forestry Products. The company started its online trade in 2011, and went to international marketing in 2012.

Related listings



  • Vaividang Medicinal Seeds Embelia Ribes
    Vaividang Medicinal Seeds Embelia Ribes
    Agriculture - greenfield agro forestry products - India - February 12, 2014 - contact company for price

    Embelia ribes (vaividang) Scientific Name:- vaividang Shape:- Round Size:- 0.2 Color: – Usage: –Germination (not for oil extraction) Age: -Fresh(less than a year, good for germination Origin: – India Packing: -5, 10, 20, 25, 50 (P/P) Availability: – ...

  • Kaju Fruits Tree Seeds Anacardium Occidentale
    Kaju Fruits Tree Seeds Anacardium Occidentale
    Agriculture - greenfield agro forestry products - India - February 12, 2014 - contact company for price

    Kaju seeds Anacardium occidentale Scientific Name:- Anacardium occidentale Usage: –Germination (not for oil extraction) Age: -Fresh(less than a year, good for germination Origin: – India Packing: -5, 10, 20, 25, 50 (P/P) Availability: – Throughout th...

  • Safed Semal Medicinal Seeds Ceiba Pentandra
    Safed Semal Medicinal Seeds Ceiba Pentandra
    Agriculture - greenfield agro forestry products - India - February 12, 2014 - contact company for price

    Scientific Name:- Ceiba pentandra Shape:- Round Size:- 0.4-0.6 Color: -White Usage: –Germination (not for oil extraction) Age: -Fresh(less than a year, good for germination Origin: – India Packing: -5, 10, 20, 25, 50 (P/P) Availability: – Throughout ...



Safe Trade Tips

  • Ask for business references and check them
  • Use a payment method that offers better protection for all such as Letters of credit and verified professional escrow services. Avoid payments in advance such as money transfers
  • Verify their business via their local Chamber of Commerce
  • Search the internet using their website address, their business name, their phone and fax numbers, and their email addresses to see if you can find any feedback about them.
  • Get to know more about scams to avoid: Internet Crime Complaint Center - International Financial Scams
  • This site is never involved in any transaction, and does not handle payments, shipping, guarantee transactions, provide escrow services, or offer "buyer protection" or "seller certification"