Castor Oil And Derivative Products Selling From India - Indiaprice: contact company for price
the commercial importance of its oil. India is the world’s largest
producer of castor seed and meets most of the global demand for castor
oil. India produces 8 to 8.5 lakh tonnes of castor seed annually, and
accounting for more than 60% of the entire global production.
Castor oil is obtained by pressing the seeds, followed by solvent extraction of the pressed cake. Castor Oil is one of the world’s most useful and economically important natural plant oils. India supplies 70% of the world’s requirements of castor oil. This oil is unique among vegetable oils and uniqueness is derives from the presence of a hydroxyl fatty acid known as ricinoleic acid ( 12‐ hydroxyl‐ cis‐ 9‐ octadecenoic acid) which constitute around 90% of the total fatty acids of the oil. Castor Oil is also distinguished from other vegetable oils by its high specific gravity, thickness and hydroxyl value.
India is the largest exporter of Castor Oil. A major part of the castor oil produced in this country is exported and the value addition takes place in the importing countries.
The Indian variety of castor seed has an oil content of 48% and 42% can be extracted, while the cake retains the rest.
Castor oil is used either in its crude form, or in the refined hydrogenated form. Typically, 65% of it is processed. About 28% is refined, 12% is hydrogenated, 20% is dehydrated, and the balance 5% is processed to manufacture other derivatives. The major derivatives of Castor oil used in the industry –hydrogenated castor oil ( HCO) , Dehydrated castor oil ( DCO) , Sebacic acid etc.
The solvent extracted cake, although rich in protein cannot be used as cattle fodder because of its toxicity. However, it can be used as a fertilizer.
The protein content of castor seed meal varies from 21‐ 48% depending upon the extent of decortications. It has an ideal amino acid profile with moderately high Cystine, mithionine, and isoleucine. But its ant nutritional substances, ricin, ricine and an allergen restrict its use in poultry feed, even at a very low level of inclusion.
Castor Cake is an excellent fertilizer because of high content of N ( 6.4% ) , Phosphoric Acid ( 2.55% ) and Potash ( 1% ) and moisture retention. There is negative correlation between the contents of ricinine in castor seeds and oil content ( r = ‐ 0.76) . This content of ricinine in castor seed is determined by agro climatic conditions.
- Posted By: VELAN IMPEX
- Phone: 7845399999
- Address: DNS PLAZA,2ND FLOOR,4&5,NAGESWARA ROAD,PANAGAL PAR, CHENNAI, India
- Website: http://www.velanimpex.com
Published date: November 27, 2014 -
- Business Description: Castor (Ricinus communis L.) is cultivated around the world because of the commercial importance of its oil. India is the world s largest producer of castor seed and meets most of the global demand for castor oil. India produces 8 to 8.5 lakh tonnes of castor seed annually, and accounting for more than 60% of the entire global production.
Argan Oil We Re About Ready To Declare As The Best Beauty IngredientOils - Essential - argane adrar - Morocco - June 25, 2014 - contact company for price
We' re about ready to declare argan oil as the best beauty ingredient, period. We' ve been using argan oil for some time and have yet to be let down. Here are some easy ways to include argan oil in your beauty regimen. Hair: Argan oil is a great prod...
Cosmetic Argan Oil Rich In Vitamin E Natural Fatty Acids And Omega 6 The Is A Prime Antioxidant CombOils - Essential - argane adrar - Morocco - June 6, 2014 - contact company for price
Argan adrar produce in large quantities argan oil cosmetics and food at very competitive prices Pure cosmetic Organic Argan oil free from any additive. Rich in vitamin E, natural fatty acids, and omega 6, the Argan oil is a natural prime antioxidant ...
Rose Oil 20 Ml Natural Herbal Essential From TurkiyeOils - Essential - Aksuvital Natural and Healthy Food Co - Turkey - May 27, 2014 - contact company for price
Rose Oil 20 ml Natural Herbal Essential Oil Usage: Externally, it may be applied by way of vapour or by adding to nonvolatile oils by making massage to the skin. Rose Volatile Oil is obtained by steam distillation of rose petals. Its active substance...
Safe Trade Tips
- Ask for business references and check them
- Use a payment method that offers better protection for all such as Letters of credit and verified professional escrow services. Avoid payments in advance such as money transfers
- Verify their business via their local Chamber of Commerce
- Search the internet using their website address, their business name, their phone and fax numbers, and their email addresses to see if you can find any feedback about them.
- Get to know more about scams to avoid: Internet Crime Complaint Center - International Financial Scams
- This site is never involved in any transaction, and does not handle payments, shipping, guarantee transactions, provide escrow services, or offer "buyer protection" or "seller certification"