68 visiting now: 27 France France flag 23 China China flag 10 USA USA flag 3 Sweden Sweden flag 2 UK UK flag 1 Germany Germany flag 1 Netherlands Netherlands flag 1 Poland Poland flag

Glycerol Gnhn Fhfgh Dh - China

price: contact company for price

Our glycerol can be widely used in many industries including

food, chemical and cosmetic industry and et.

We can offer not only sebacic acid but also glycerol.

Glycerol is also called glycerin. The annual output of

glycerol is 2000MT. Glycerides are principle components of

all fats and oils in the form of its esters. Glycerol is

found its applications in the manufacture of numerous

domestic industrial and pharmaceutical products industry.

Glycerol is colorless and sweet-tasting, odorless, viscous

liquid. It is completely soluble in water and alcohols, and

slightly soluble in many common solvents, such as ether and

dioxane. It is insoluble in hydrocarbons. Its melting point

is 17.9��C and it tends to form crystals at low

temperature. Its boiling point is 290��C under normal

atmospheric pressure and the specific gravity is 1.26 and

the molecular weight is 92.09.

CAS: 56-81-5

Molecular formula: C3H8O3

Molecular weight: 92.09

Wide applications of glycerol

Industry application: It is used for manufacture of

nitroglycerine, alkyd resins and epoxy resins. In the

medical field, it is used for producing various

formulations, solvent hygroscopic agent, antifreeze and

sweeteners, dispensers topical ointment or suppository, etc.

Food industry : Glycerol is nontoxic so it can be used in

food industry to give the needed sweet tasting. For example,

glycerol is added to ice cream to improve the texture, and

its sweet taste decreases the amount of sugar needed.

Cosmatic industry: The cosmetic industry employs glycerin in

skin conditioning lotions to replace lost skin moisture,

relieve chapping, and keep skin soft.

Glycerol can be widely used in a lot of industries because

of its featured chemical character.

Package: It is packed in iron barrels of the net weight



Item Index

Glycerol content 98%min

Color (Pt-Co) 10max

Chloride (calculate with CL) 0.001%max

Sulphated ash 0.01%max

Acidity or Basicity (ml/100g) 0.064 max

Saponification equivalent (ml/100g) 0.64 max

Content FO AS (mg/kg) 2 max

Content of heavy metals (calculate with Pb) 5 max

Reducing substances no precipitate or silver mirror

Company Contact:

  • Phone: 8643666555

  • Address: NO.21 Development zones, Hengshui, Hebei, China. 0, hengshui, China

  • Email: Email

Published date: January 23, 2013 -

  • Business Description: Hope Chemical Co., Ltd. is a comprehensive chemical industrial

    enterprise established in 1990. We can produce sebacic acid and its

    downstream products including dimethyl sebacate, dibutyl sebacate,

    dioctyl sebacate, 2 octanol and other chemical products.

    Sebacic acid is our featured and main product. With 32,000 tons of annual production capacity, the company is one of the biggest suppliers in China. It is sold well in home and abroad, such as America, Japan, France, and Holland, Italy and other countries and regions. Sebacic acid is the main raw material for producing nylon and plasticizer, professional glue water and electrolyte, high temperature lubricant and etc.

    Sebacic acid related products are dimethyl sebacate, dibutyl sebacate, dioctyl sebacate and others. Dimethyl sebacate is widely used for producing light stabilizer as UV 770, UV 750, UV 123. It also can be used as plasticizing agent, softening agent and solvent of resins and rubbers. Dibutyl sebacate finds its applications in food packing materials and plasticizer. It can make the products with oil resistance and low temperature performance. Dioctyl sebacate can be used as rocket propellant as well as plasticizing agent of synthetic rubbers that applied in low temperature.

    Our sebacic acid and other products have won the favor of the customers all over the world. If you have any questions and request please contact us by emails or just call us.

Related listings

  • Mango Butter
    Mango Butter
    Oils - Essential - Hermit Resource - Malaysia - May 17, 2016 - contact company for price

    This Mango Butter is expeller pressed from the mango seed and further refined to remove any color or scent. It is solid at room temperature but melts on contact with the skin. Mango exhibits excellent moisturizing for lotions and good lubricity on sk...

  • Castor Oil And Derivative Products Selling From India
    Castor Oil And Derivative Products Selling From India
    Oils - Essential - VELAN IMPEX - India - November 27, 2014 - contact company for price

    Castor ( Ricinus communis L. ) is cultivated around the world because of the commercial importance of its oil. India is the world’s largest producer of castor seed and meets most of the global demand for castor oil. India produces 8 to 8.5 lakh tonne...

  • Argan Oil We Re About Ready To Declare As The Best Beauty Ingredient
    Argan Oil We Re About Ready To Declare As The Best Beauty Ingredient
    Oils - Essential - argane adrar - Morocco - June 25, 2014 - contact company for price

    We' re about ready to declare argan oil as the best beauty ingredient, period. We' ve been using argan oil for some time and have yet to be let down. Here are some easy ways to include argan oil in your beauty regimen. Hair: Argan oil is a great prod...

Safe Trade Tips

  • Ask for business references and check them
  • Use a payment method that offers better protection for all such as Letters of credit and verified professional escrow services. Avoid payments in advance such as money transfers
  • Verify their business via their local Chamber of Commerce
  • Search the internet using their website address, their business name, their phone and fax numbers, and their email addresses to see if you can find any feedback about them.
  • Get to know more about scams to avoid: Internet Crime Complaint Center - International Financial Scams
  • This site is never involved in any transaction, and does not handle payments, shipping, guarantee transactions, provide escrow services, or offer "buyer protection" or "seller certification"