38 visiting now: 19 China China flag 12 USA USA flag 2 Germany Germany flag 2 Sweden Sweden flag 1 France France flag 1 Indonesia Indonesia flag 1 UK UK flag

Qsfp Active Optical Cable Aoc - China

price: contact company for price

Eoptolink QSFP Active Optical Cable ( AOC) EOLQ- 8540G- PCT- XX and EOLQ-

8540G- PCT- XX* - 1 is a high performance integrated cable for short-

range multi- lane data communication and interconnect applications. It

integrates four data lanes in each direction with 40 Gbps aggregate

bandwidth. Each lane can operate at 10 Gbps with lengths ranging from

one to 100 m. These Active Optical Cables utilize multimode fiber using

a nominal wavelength of 850nm. The electrical interface uses a 38-

contact edge type connector. Eoptolink is producing QSFP+ to QSFP+ AOC



 InfiniBand QDR ( 4 x 10G) , DDR ( 4 x 5G) and SDR ( 4 x 2.5G) interconnects

 High Performance and High Productivity computer interconnects

 Data Aggregation, Backplane and Proprietary Density Applications

 PCI- Express, SAS/ SATA, Fibre Channel compatible interconnect

 Datacom and Telecom switch and router backplane connections

Ordering information:

Package Part No. Fiber Type Aggregate Data Rate Wavelength Distance Connector DDM Application

QSFP+ EOLQ- 8540G- PCT- XX* MMF 40G 850nm 1m to 100m AOC D 40GBASE- SR4

QSFP+ to 4* SFP+ EOLQ- 8540G- PCT- XX* - 1 MMF 40G 850nm 1m to 100m AOC D 40GBASE- SR4

* Length measured OM3 fiber. XX denotes the AOC length with unit meter. For example, 01 denotes 1m, 02 denote 2m … 99 denote 99m and 1H denotes 100m


 Tab Title 2


Active Optical Cable ( AOCs) extremely low power consumption, improves overall data center power consumption and thermal efficiency. AOC’s use single mode silicon photonics ( SiPh) to enable long transmitting on single mode ribbon fiber. AOC pigtails ( QSFP+ to MPO) allow for easy plug in to installed SM structured cabling, thus eliminating the need to pull the AOC through long distances.

AOCs reduced cable bulk compared to larger diameter copper cabling enable deployment of additional ports for increased number of AOCs per system, resulting in more connectivity options and total system cost savings. Optical pluggable QSFP+ MTP† cable assemblies are available in 12- fiber 3.00mm round cable and a robust 4.50mm round cable.

Advantages of Active Optical Cables ( AOC) Compare to Copper Twinax Cables

 Longer reach

 Bit Error Rate ( BER) 1000 times better than copper cables

 Lower weight and tighter bend radius enable simpler cable management

 Thinner cable allows better airflow for cooling

 Lower power consumption

 No need for power- hungry conditioning ICs on the host board

Advantages of Active Optical Cables ( AOC) Compareto Optical Transceivers

 Datacenter/ Consumer friendly:

 No cleanliness issues in optical connector

 Cost- optimized:

 Not constrained by optical interface specifications driven by longer reach applications

Disadvantage: Cannot be routed through optical patch panels

QSFP inside

Company Contact:

  • Phone: 862867087999

  • Address: No.127 West Wulian Street, Gongxing Town, Shuangli, Chengdu, China

  • Email: Email

Published date: July 11, 2014 -

  • Business Description: Eoptolink Technology Inc.,Ltd is one of the professional maufactures of tranceiver modules in China. Our products cover all the modules as GBIC, SFP, BIDI, COPPER SFP, XFP,CWDM, XFP,etc.which are compatible with cisco,3com,HP,Extrem swithes,etc. We can customize our products to meet your need.


Related listings

  • Customized Transceivers
    Customized Transceivers
    Communications - Equipment - Eoptolink Technology Inc. Ltd. - China - July 11, 2014 - contact company for price

    Eoptolink provides optical and electronic engineering services. We welcome any inquiry for customized optical and electronic solutions for optical transceiver industry, including rugged fiber optic components for the commercial and aerospace, militar...

  • Multirate Xfp Transceiver
    Multirate Xfp Transceiver
    Communications - Equipment - Eoptolink Technology Inc. Ltd. - China - July 11, 2014 - contact company for price

    Eoptolink series multi- rate 8G/ 10G XFP transceiver is designed for serial optical data communications such as 8G Fiber Channel and 10G/ 11.1G speed rates. Abailable in TDM XFP, CWDM XFP, BIDI XFP, DWDM XFP. Customized model design is available on r...

  • Qsfp Twinax Cable Transciever
    Qsfp Twinax Cable Transciever
    Communications - Equipment - Eoptolink Technology Inc. Ltd. - China - July 11, 2014 - contact company for price

    EOLQ- 40G- CLB- X Copper QSFP+ Cables is 40GBASE QSFP+ to QSFP+ direct- attach Cable and QSFP+ to four SFP+ cables. They are based on the QSFP+ Multi Source Agreement ( MSA) , and offer customers a wide variety of high- density 40 Gigabit Ethernet co...

Safe Trade Tips

  • Ask for business references and check them
  • Use a payment method that offers better protection for all such as Letters of credit and verified professional escrow services. Avoid payments in advance such as money transfers
  • Verify their business via their local Chamber of Commerce
  • Search the internet using their website address, their business name, their phone and fax numbers, and their email addresses to see if you can find any feedback about them.
  • Get to know more about scams to avoid: Internet Crime Complaint Center - International Financial Scams
  • This site is never involved in any transaction, and does not handle payments, shipping, guarantee transactions, provide escrow services, or offer "buyer protection" or "seller certification"