37 visiting now: 21 China China flag 12 USA USA flag 1 Vietnam Vietnam flag 1 France France flag 1 India India flag 1 UK UK flag

X2 Transceiver So9001 2008 Iso14001 2004 Tuv Ul Ce Rohs Fda Fcc - China

price: contact company for price

Eoptolink X2 is a standardized form factor for 10 Gb/ s fiber optic

transponders that is used for data transfer rates from 10.3 Gb/ s to

10.5 Gb/ s. It is protocol- specific: Either 10G Ethernet or 10G Fibre

Channel versions are available. X2 transponders are used in datacom

optical links only ( not telecom) , and they are smaller than old

generation XENPAK transponders. Its electrical interface to the host

board is also standardized and is called XAUI ( 4 x 3.125 Gb/ s) .

Eoptolink manufactures X2 300m, X2 10km, X2 20km, X2 40km, X2 80km

optical modules. All modules support Digital Optical Monitoring ( DOM)

function . More customers prefer to use X2 SR, X2 LR, X2 ER, X2 ZR based

on X2 to SFP+ converter and SFP+ transceiver. XENPAK SR, XENPAK LR,

XENPAK ER, XENPAK ZR is based only on XENPAK to SFP+ converter and SFP+



Hot pluggable X2 MSA form factor

How total power consumption:

RoHS- 6 compliant ( lead- free)

Transmission distance 300m, 10km, 40km, 80 km

Cooled 1550nm EML or Uncooled directly modulated Distributed Feedback ( DFB)

SC connector, single mode fiber

Full duplex transmission mode

Digital Optics Monitoring ( DOM)

Power supply: +5.0 V, +3.3 V

XAUI electrical interface 4 x 3.125 Gb/ s Ethernet( FTLX1841E2)

Management and control via MDIO 2- wire bus

70- pin connector

Separated signal/ chassis ground

Mid Pak module variance for front panel mounting

De- latch mechanism with low extraction force


X2 SR 10GBASE- SR 10G Ethernet

X2 LR 10GBASE- LR 10G Ethernet

X2 ER 10GBASE- ER 10G Ethernet

X2 ZR 10GBASE- ZR 10G Ethernet

Ordering information:

Package Part No. Fiber Type Data Rate Range Wavelength Optical Components Distance Connector Case Temperature range DDM

X2 EOL2- 8596- 02 MMF 9.95~11.1G 850nm VSCEL/ PIN <300m SC - 5~70 D

X2 EOL2- 1396- 10 SMF 9.95~11.1G 1310nm DFB/ PIN 10km SC - 5~70 D

X2 EOL2- 1596- 40 SMF 9.95~11.1G 1550nm EML/ PIN 40km SC - 5~70 D

X2 EOL2- 1596- 80 SMF 9.95~11.1G 1550nm EML/ APD 80km SC - 5~70 D

Company Contact:

  • Phone: 862867087999

  • Address: No.127 West Wulian Street, Gongxing Town, Shuangli, Chengdu, China

  • Email: Email

Published date: May 23, 2014 -

  • Business Description: Eoptolink Technology Inc.,Ltd is one of the professional maufactures of tranceiver modules in China. Our products cover all the modules as GBIC, SFP, BIDI, COPPER SFP, XFP,CWDM, XFP,etc.which are compatible with cisco,3com,HP,Extrem swithes,etc. We can customize our products to meet your need.


Related listings

  • Bidi Sfp 4g Fiber Channel
    Bidi Sfp 4g Fiber Channel
    Electronics - Eoptolink Technology Inc. Ltd. - China - May 23, 2014 - contact company for price

    The Eoptolink BIDI 4G series is small form factor pluggable module for 4x/ 2x/ 1x Fibre Channel and 1000BASE- BX Gigabit Ethernet single fiber communications. It is with the SFP 20- pin connector to allow hot plug capability. The transmitter section ...

  • Bidi Sfp 100m 1g Wdm 100mb
    Bidi Sfp 100m 1g Wdm 100mb
    Electronics - Eoptolink Technology Inc. Ltd. - China - May 23, 2014 - contact company for price

    Eoptolink BIDI Fast and Gigabit Ethernet SFP is a compact optical transceiver, module used in optical communications for both telecommunication and data bidirectional communications applications. Features: Fiber Bi- Directional SFP Optical Transceive...

  • Bidi Sfp Sdh Sonet Wdm
    Bidi Sfp Sdh Sonet Wdm
    Electronics - Eoptolink Technology Inc. Ltd. - China - May 23, 2014 - contact company for price

    The Eoptolink' s BIDI Multi- rate Series 2.67Gb/ s transceiver module integrates optics and electronics in a Small Form Factor Pluggable ( SFP) package. It is Multisource Agreement ( MSA) compatible and designed for operation at 1310 nm and 1550 nm. ...

Safe Trade Tips

  • Ask for business references and check them
  • Use a payment method that offers better protection for all such as Letters of credit and verified professional escrow services. Avoid payments in advance such as money transfers
  • Verify their business via their local Chamber of Commerce
  • Search the internet using their website address, their business name, their phone and fax numbers, and their email addresses to see if you can find any feedback about them.
  • Get to know more about scams to avoid: Internet Crime Complaint Center - International Financial Scams
  • This site is never involved in any transaction, and does not handle payments, shipping, guarantee transactions, provide escrow services, or offer "buyer protection" or "seller certification"