34 visiting now: 12 China China flag 10 France France flag 10 USA USA flag 1 India India flag 1 Vietnam Vietnam flag

E 1 And 2 Visas Traders Investors Immigration E1 E2 - USA

price: contact company for price

E Visas: Traders and Investors Overview The United States often signs

treaties with other countries in order to promote trade and investment,

which in turn encourages peaceful and mutually prosperous relations.

Recently the U.S. has signed several Bilateral Investment Treaties with

mainly former communist states, which were intended to foster investment

but generally did not confer immigration privileges. Individuals or

companies in countries involved in such treaties can apply for visas to

work in the USA in order to build and manage their investment in and

trade with the U.S. This class of visas is called E visas. There are two

types of E visa: •The E-1 treaty trader visa, for companies that trade

goods and services •The E-2 investor visa, for individuals or

enterprises that invest substantial funds in the U.S. with the prospect

of creating jobs E visas can be used by companies owned by a single

investor, or by large multinational companies. They are also available

to key foreign personnel of companies that are owned by Treaty Foreign

Nationals (TFNs), subject to the requirements listed below. A list of

the currently valid TFN countries is provided below.

The E-1 Visa: Treaty Traders

The E-1 visa is intended to facilitate the temporary work authorization of non-U.S. citizens, to advance trade and investments between the U.S. and other nations with which the U.S. has signed treaties. Investors, business owners, managers and essential employees are able to obtain Trade Investment Visa and perform work here in the United States. By providing a way for substantial investors to establish businesses in the U.S, this stimulates the exchange of goods and services between the U.S. and other nations. Aliens who are citizens of treaty signing nations (see the tables below) are referred to as Treaty Foreign Nationals, or TFNs, and are eligible to receive an E-1 or E-2 visa, which allows those individuals to live and work lawfully in the United States for an extended period of time.

Who is Eligible?

American Corporate Services can help you obtain an E-1 visa if you fall into one or more of the following categories:

• Managers, executives or specialists for a company operating in the U.S.

• Key staff managing a U.S. branch of an affiliate

• Personnel sent by a treaty nation company to establish a U.S. company

In any case, the petitioner must demonstrate an existing substantial level of trade between a foreign country and the U.S. These requirements are designed to restrict E-1 visas to people who serve in a supervisory or executive capacity and whose positions require essential, high-level skills. The opportunity for an E-1 visa has been extended to foreign nationals hoping to enter the U.S. for professional reasons.

To qualify for an E-1 trader visa, the applicant must be seeking entry into the United States to carry on “substantial trade in goods or services in a capacity that is supervisory or executive or involves essential skills.” You may be granted an E-1 visa if you meet all of the following requirements:

1. You are a TFN, or at least 50% of your company is owned by TFNs;

2.You enter the U.S. to carry on more than 50% of your trade between your U.S. business and a TFN country;

3. This level of trade is already active at the time you apply for E-1 status; existing trade includes binding contracts which call for the immediate exchange of good or services;

4.You perform executive or managerial duties or possess special skills that make your services essential to your employer’s business; and

5.You promise to depart the U.S. when this status changes.

The E-2 Visa: Investors

To qualify for an E-2 investor visa, applicants must “develop and direct operations of an enterprise in which he or she has invested or is actively in the process of investing a substantial amount of capital.” As a foreign citizen, you may be issued E-2 nonimmigrant visas if you meet all of the following requirements:

1. You are a TFN, or at least 50% of your company is owned by TFNs;

2.You or your firm will invest or have invested substantial capital ($100, 000 or more) which is at risk, meaning subject to potential loss if the business does not succeed, in a bona fide enterprise in the United States.

3.You hold an executive or managerial position in the firm, or possess special skills that make your services essential to the firm’s operations.

4.The investment in question is not your sole means of income, and is intended to create jobs for U.S. citizens or permanent residents.

5.The investment enterprise actually exists or you are actively in the process of investing.

6.You promise to depart the U.S. when this status changes.

Countries with Treaties for E-1 and E-2 Visas

Albania

Argentina

Armenia

Australia

Austria

Azerbaijan

Bahrain

Bangladesh

Belgium

Bolivia

Bosnia &Herzegovina

Brunei

Bulgaria

Cameroon

Canada

Chile

China (Taiwan)

Colombia

Congo (Brazaville)

Congo (Kinshasa)

Costa Rica

Croatia

Check Republic

Ecuador

Egypt

Estonia

Denmark

Estonia

Ethiopia

Finland

France

Georgia

Germany

Gibraltar

Greece

Grenada

Honduras

Iran

Ireland

Israel

Italy

Jamaica

Japan

Jordan

Kazakhstan

Korea (South)

Kosovo

Kyrgystan

Latvia

Liberia

Luthania

Luxembourg

Macedonia

Mexico

Moldova

Mongolia

Montenegro

Morocco

Netherlands

Norway

Oman

Pakistan

Panama

Paraguay

Philippines

Poland

Romania

Serbia

Senegal

Singapore

Slovak Republic

Slovenia

Spain

Sri Lanka

Suriname

Sweden

Switzerland

Thailand

Togo

Trinidad & Tobago

Tunisia

Turkey

Ukraine

United Kingdom

Yugoslavia

Duration of the E Visa

Both E-1 and E-2 visas are generally issued for five years, but this term can be extended by a U.S. consulate or embassy. Initially, admission is granted for each entry to the U.S. for a period of two years during the life of the visa, and extensions may be issued for up to two years at a time. Traders and investors can remain in the United States indefinitely, so long as they maintain their eligibility and treaty status.

Spouses and Minor Children

The spouses and unmarried minor children of petitioners are also eligible for E visas. Spouses may seek U.S. employment authorization from USCIS, but minor children are not eligible for employment in the United States.

Unauthorized employment will not cause their deportation, as in the case of a spouse or child who holds a B, TN, or H visa, and in addition, servants of the E visa holder can be issued B-1 visas with work authorization.

Domestic workers of an E-1 visa holder can be eligible to continue working for their employer, under the terms of a B-1 visa.

E 1 And 2 Visas Traders Investors Immigration E1 E2

Feel free to contact us with all your questions


Company Contact:


  • Phone: 4156822550

  • Address: 2076-16th Avenue, Suite A, San Francisco, CA, USA

  • Email: Email


Published date: September 7, 2012 -

  • Business Description: Our company, American Corporate Services, Inc. (ACS, Inc.), is an established consulting firm with headquarters located in San Francisco, California, USA with branches in Delaware, Nevada and Oregon. The company also has representative offices in several regions of Eastern Europe. As of today, ACS has provided services to over 5,000 clients and this number is growing rapidly.

Related listings



  • Eb 5 Visa Immigrant Investor
    Eb 5 Visa Immigrant Investor
    Services - Consulting - American Corporate Services, Inc. - USA - September 7, 2012 - contact company for price

    EB-5 Visas: Immigrant Investors Overview The EB-5 Visa is specifically designed to attract foreign investors to the U.S, to create jobs for American workers. It provides a direct route to receiving a green card, granting permanent residency for the i...

  • Eb 5 Visas Immigrant Investors
    Eb 5 Visas Immigrant Investors
    Services - Consulting - American Corporate Services, Inc. - USA - September 7, 2012 - contact company for price

    EB-5 Visas: Immigrant Investors Overview The EB-5 Visa is specifically designed to attract foreign investors to the U.S, to create jobs for American workers. It provides a direct route to receiving a green card, granting permanent residency for the i...

  • Eb 5 Visa Regional Center Investment Immigration Business Foreign Obtain Attend
    Eb 5 Visa Regional Center Investment Immigration Business Foreign Obtain Attend
    Services - Consulting - American Corporate Services, Inc. - USA - September 7, 2012 - contact company for price

    Immigration to the U.S.A. for Investors & Businessmen EB-5 Visas Overview The EB-5 Visa is specifically designed to attract foreign investors to the U.S., to create jobs for American workers. It provides a direct route to receiving a Green Card, gran...



Safe Trade Tips

  • Ask for business references and check them
  • Use a payment method that offers better protection for all such as Letters of credit and verified professional escrow services. Avoid payments in advance such as money transfers
  • Verify their business via their local Chamber of Commerce
  • Search the internet using their website address, their business name, their phone and fax numbers, and their email addresses to see if you can find any feedback about them.
  • Get to know more about scams to avoid: Internet Crime Complaint Center - International Financial Scams
  • This site is never involved in any transaction, and does not handle payments, shipping, guarantee transactions, provide escrow services, or offer "buyer protection" or "seller certification"